Maslow Home Maslow Community Garden Newsletter

Anyone tired milling acrylic yet?

I have a project that calls for me to make some simple cuts in acrylic but there is some engraving that I was going to send it out for but I was curious if anyone has played with this material yet? My concern is spindle speeds and other settings causing melting or causing build up on the bit.

I typed “acrylic” into the forum search and found several topics with good experience documented.

4 Likes

This was a project from last year I cut and carved on a 3/4" acrylic.

And here is a Project from couple weeks ago

10000 RPM with a single flute bit.

4 Likes

Another one from last year…this one was a project for my brother, I made 20 of this and send it down to Brazil
My Brother added the sticker as I could not carve that.

d6601755-3148-4a8f-aef8-9d04563579bf

10000 RPM with a engraving bit

5 Likes

Some really nice projects! Thanks for sharing

how deep did you cut and how many passes

The CVS health was 5mm and 2 passed, 4.5mm 1st pass, 0.5 second pass

The game controller was done with 1 pass at 0.5 mm

thx what was your feed speed i want to try one so 10,0000 spindle at .5 mm depth feed ?

and through all at 4.5 mm ?

Cool result! :slight_smile: Is the base with the LEDs custom made or did you buy it?

Sorry on the delay to reply, been extremely busy.
@MGSR yes it was at 10000 at .5mm
and for the 4.5mm 1st pass I started at 13000

@kurt My brother made the base himself

OK and thank you for your reply. In the meantime I found a supplier: https://s.click.aliexpress.com/e/cDnuwMVw

Does not look as nice as your one. But seems to be a good starting point. :slight_smile:

thx but how many inchs per min